Privacy Policy

The websites https://netinu.io (and together with the mobile application version thereof, hereinafter referred to as “Netinu” or “Platform”) is maintained and operated by Digital Prizm Solutions Pte. Ltd. (“NETINU“, “we” or “us”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we may collect, use, disclose and process data which is provided to us and applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession and over which we have control.

By accessing Netinu or using our Services (as defined below), you represent and warrant to us that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms of this Policy. You will also be deemed to have provided your consent to NETINU to use your Personal Data for the purposes outlined in this Policy. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional Personal Data and before using your Personal Data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except when permitted or authorised by law).

If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you must not access Netinu or provide any Personal Data (as defined below) to us. In addition, if you are a customer of NETINU (“Customer”) or representative of the Customer, you must notify the NETINU Data Protection Officer (contact details as noted below) in writing of your decision to reject this Policy. Your rejection of this Policy or withdrawal of your consent to the collection, processing, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data (as defined below) may affect the Services which NETINU is able to provide to you.

For the purpose of this Policy:

Data Protection Officer (DPO) at NETINU can be contacted at the address given below

Digital Prizm Solutions PTE. LTD

123B, Telok Ayer Street,

Singapore 068592

Email: [email protected]

NETINU Group” means NETINU and its related corporations, including any of NETINU’s subsidiaries, NETINU’s holding company and its subsidiaries (in each case wheresoever they are situated).

‍“PDPA” means the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (as amended from time to time).

Services” means the services that we, our related entities, partners and/or vendors may provide to you on NETINU.

A. GENERAL

From time to time, NETINU may collect data which enables a natural person to be identified (“Personal Data“). Some examples of Personal Data are:

a) Personal particulars (e.g. Name, Contact Details, Address, Date of Birth, Identity Card/Passport details)

b) Images and biometrics (e.g. Voice and Video recordings of you, including our conversations with you for verification or other purposes)

c) Employment details (e.g. Occupation, Directorship, Share Ownership)

d) Your personal opinions made known to us (for example, through feedback or surveys).

e) Information relating to your activities, habits, preferences, and interests arising from your use of Netinu and the products and services of NETINU Group, our partners or vendors; and/or

f) Other electronic data or information relating to you such as IP addresses, cookies, activity logs, online identifiers, and location data through your usage of our products and services or as part of their delivery to you.

B. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally rely on Personal Data provided by you (or your authorised representative). Please ensure that the Personal Data provided by you is current, complete, and accurate at all times. To update us if there are any changes to your Personal Data, inform our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details above.

C. PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED TO NETINU

Where you provide Personal Data to us, you represent and warrant to us that: 

(i) The relevant individual has been notified of the purposes for which the data will be collected, processed, used, and disclosed; and 

(ii) You have obtained the relevant individual’s consent for the collection, processing, use and disclosure of such Personal Data by NETINU, and have been duly authorised by the relevant individual to provide the Personal Data to us.

You must promptly inform us upon you becoming aware of the withdrawal by the relevant individual of his/her consent to the collection, processing, use and/or disclosure by NETINU of the Personal Data provided. The withdrawal of such consent may affect the Services which NETINU is able to provide to you.

Any consent given in relation to Personal Data provided to us shall, be subject to applicable laws and regulations, survive the incapacity, bankruptcy, insolvency, or death of any such individual and the termination or expiration of any account in connection with the use of Netinu.

D. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

To safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical, and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection and encryption to secure all storage and transmission of Personal Data by us. We also disclose Personal Data both internally and to our authorised third-party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should still be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure.

E. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use your Personal Data for our business purposes, such as:

a) To develop, improve and provide payments facilities, products, or services (whether made available by us or through us), including but not limited to:

i. Executing payments, commercial or other transactions and requests, including processing, settlement, clearing or reporting on these transactions.

ii. Conducting research, planning and statistical analysis; and

iii. Analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products, services, security, service quality, advertising, or customisation strategies.

b) Assessing and processing applications, instructions, or requests from you.

c) Communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products, services, and payments facilities (whether made available by us or through us) including any additions, expansions, suspensions, and replacements to such products, services and payments facilities and their terms and conditions.

d) Managing our infrastructure, business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures.

e) Responding to queries, complaints, or feedback.

f) Addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes.

g) Verifying your identity for the purposes of providing payments facilities, products, or services.

h) Conducting credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as may be required under applicable law, regulation, or directive.

i) Complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions, guidance, and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities.

j) Monitoring products and services provided by or made available through us.

k) Complying with obligations and requirements imposed by us from time to time by any credit bureau or credit information sharing services of which we are a member or subscriber.

l) Creating and maintaining credit and risk-related models.

m) Financial reporting, regulatory reporting, management reporting, risk management (including monitoring credit exposures), audit and record keeping purposes.

n) Enabling any actual or proposed assignee or transferee, participant, or sub-participant of NETINU’s rights or obligations to evaluate any proposed transaction.

o) In connection with any sale, acquisition, merger or restructuring of NETINU’s business.

p) For the marketing of products and services ancillary or related to the use of Netinu.

q) To detect, prevent and investigate fraud.

r) Enforcing obligations owed to us.

s) In connection with performance of our duties and obligations when seeking consultancy or professional advice, including legal advice; and/or

t) Administering benefits or entitlements in connection with our relationship with you or arising from your participation in events, campaigns, or marketing promotions by us or in conjunction with our partners. This will include the administration of loyalty, rewards programmes, lucky draws, and/or sending gifts and awards.

In addition to the above purposes, we may also use Personal Data for purposes set out in the Terms and Conditions that govern our relationship with you.

F. DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

Where necessary to fulfil our obligations in the course of our service or in connection with our provision of the goods and services requested by you, or to fulfil our business purposes stated above, NETINU may from time to time disclose Personal Data to other members of the NETINU Group and third parties such as the following whether inside or outside of Singapore:

a) Regulatory authorities, courts, dispute resolution tribunals, and governmental agencies.

b) Any agent, affiliate, business partner, supplier, vendor, and sub-contractor which provides products and services to NETINU in connection with Netinu and Services (for example, vendors who we engage to perform fraud detection and monitoring, payment intermediaries who we work with to provide payments services).

c) Any actual or proposed assignee of NETINU or transferee of NETINU’s rights in respect of all or any part of the assets, properties, or business of NETINU.

d) Any credit bureau as well as the members of such credit bureau (for example, banks, financial intermediaries, payment intermediaries, card network members and insurers).

e) Financial institutions and other business partners with whom NETINU jointly offers or develops Services (but they may not use your Personal Data to independently market their own products or services to you unless you consent that they can do so); and

f) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of Netinu; and

g) Anyone we consider necessary in order to provide our Services.

We wish to emphasise that NETINU does not sell Personal Data to any third parties.

We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your Personal Data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and any other applicable data protection laws. We will also ensure that your Personal Data will continue to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

G. DATA PORTABILITY

You may request that we transmit to another organization your Personal Data stored with us, and we will comply if all the relevant requirements under the PDPA are satisfied.

If we are unable to comply with your request, we will notify you of our refusal and the reasons for our refusal.

Subject to the PDPA, NETINU reserves the right to charge such fees as it may, in its sole and absolute discretion, deem appropriate for the grant of such data transmission. You will be notified of such a fee before we process your request.

H. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

1. If you should consent, you may, from time to time, receive a variety of communications, including but not limited to newsletters, emails, and text messages (the “Marketing Communications”), that may include service updates, product advertising and offers related to the Services which we believe you may be interested in.

2. You may, at any time change your Marketing Communications preferences by contacting NETINU.

3. Apart from Marketing Communications, you may receive important service information that we believe is critical to your use of Netinu and the Services. In such exceptional circumstances, such information will be sent to you regardless of your preferences.

I. OTHER WEBSITES

Netinu may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by NETINU. This privacy policy only applies to Netinu. When visiting these third-party websites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the websites.

J. USE OF COOKIES

Netinu uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use a mobile application. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the website or use of the mobile application, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the website (for example, through a search engine or a link from another website) and how they navigate within the website or mobile application. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our websites and apps and to compile statistics about activities conducted on our websites and/or through our mobile application.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from Netinu on to your computers and/or other electronic devices, you should take the necessary steps within your internet browsers’ security settings to block all cookies. You can choose to delete the cookies at any time. However, do note that when you enable blocking of cookies, certain features and functions may be limited in your use of our websites or mobile application.

K. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in the event the Customer terminates its relationship with us, we may retain the Personal Data provided to us for so long as we deem reasonably necessary for our business or audit purposes or to comply with applicable regulations, guidelines and directives.

We will cease to retain your Personal Data or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with you, as soon as we deem that such retention ceases to meet the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected and any other business, audit, or legal purposes.

L. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may access or, where applicable, make corrections to the Personal Data held in Netinu.

M. AMENDMENTS AND UPDATES

We may amend this Policy from time to time to ensure that this Policy is consistent with any developments to the way NETINU uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to Netinu. We will make available the updated policy on our website. All communications, transactions, and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Policy in force at the time.

N. MISCELLANEOUS

In the event of a breach of security in respect of Personal Data and to the extent required by the PDPA, we will as soon as reasonably feasible provide notice of such breach to the relevant individual, setting out the extent of the breach, the affected Personal Data and any steps taken by NETINU to remedy and limit the consequences of the breach.

Nothing in this Policy shall be construed as NETINU providing an indemnity to any Customer in relation to any Personal Data or use thereof. To the extent permitted by applicable law, NETINU expressly excludes liability or any losses which the Customer may suffer on account of NETINU’s collection, storage, use, transfer, or retention of Personal Data in accordance with this Policy. In any event, NETINU expressly excludes any liability to the Customer which are in the nature of indirect or consequential losses, special losses, loss of profits, loss of contracts, loss of reputation or goodwill, or other tangential or intangible losses that a Customer may suffer on account of a breach of this Policy by NETINU or any of its agents, partners, vendors or service providers.

O. CONTACT US

To contact us on any aspect of this Policy or your Personal Data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please contact NETINU’s DPO at the address mentioned above.


Documentation

R45 Park Ave. NYC

Email Support

Video Tutorials

Get access to curated templates and plugins to create a mobile optimised, SEO-friendly website in a few clicks.

Resources

Tutorials

Blog


© 2022-2023 Project by Digital Prizm

Scroll to Top